Schedule a Consultation: 443-331-2770
[…] As it relates to guardianship over adults, the person attempting to become a guardian is considered a petitioner. This is because they will be petitioning the court and essentially asking them for permission to become a guardian. The petitioner will bear the responsibility of proving the would-be ward meets the criteria of an incapacitated adult. The first requirement is that the individual is over 18 and meets the incapacitated criteria under Washington D.C. law.

That criteria is located in D.C. Code sec. 21-2011(11), and describes an incapacitated adult as someone who is over the age of 18 and “whose ability to receive and evaluate information or to communicate decisions is impaired to such an extent that he or she lacks the capacity to manage all or some of his or her financial resources or to meet all or some essential requirements for his or her physical health, safety, habilitation, or therapeutic needs without court-ordered assistance or the appointment of a guardian or conservator.”

The petitioner can prove this criteria is met by providing medical evidence or testimony. If the court does not find that the individual is incapacitated, guardianship will not be granted. Therefore, it is critical to provide ample evidence.