Schedule a Consultation: 443-331-2770
[…] In both Maryland and D.C., the amount of child support is established guidelines set out in statutes.

In some cases, though, parents attempt to evade their responsibilities for raising and supporting their children. One common method is called “voluntary impoverishment.” Generally, a parent cannot be expected or compelled to make child support payments if the parent has little income or insufficient income to pay the amount ordered. If this situation exists because of a parent’s voluntary choice, then the parent has become voluntarily impoverished. Maryland Family Law Code, §12–201(q), specifically defines “voluntarily impoverished” to mean that “… a parent has made the free and conscious choice, not compelled by factors beyond the parent’s control, to render the parent without adequate resources” to pay child support.

How does a Maryland/D.C. court evaluate claims of voluntary impoverishment?

In determining whether a parent is voluntarily impoverished, a Maryland/D.C. court will consider various faction questions, including:

  • The parent’s current physical condition